Privacy Policy of TeacherPH

In compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or Republic Act 10173, TeacherPH hereby issues this website Privacy Policy for the users of the TeacherPH website.

TeacherPH (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.teacherph.com/ and its subdomains (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Latest update: October 15, 2021

Table of Contents

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including the Republic Act 10173 – Data Privacy Act of 2012 (PH) and Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to TeacherPH, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Our TeacherPH privacy policy, cookie policy, and terms and conditions are lawyer-crafted.

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through TeacherPH (or third-party services employed in TeacherPH), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use TeacherPH, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using TeacherPH who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of TeacherPH. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of TeacherPH.

TeacherPH (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by TeacherPH as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User’s browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology – e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting – that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

Republic Act No. 10173

Otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act is a law that seeks to protect all forms of information, be it private, personal, or sensitive. It is meant to cover both natural and juridical persons involved in the processing of personal information.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Owner and Data Controller

TEACHERPH
Crestview Homes Subdivision Brgy. Mayamot, Antipolo City, Rizal 1870, Philippines

Owner contact email: support@teacherph.com

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The designated Data Protection Officer is Mr. Mark Anthony Llego, who is concurrently serving as the President of the organization.

TEACHERPH DPO CERTIFICATION NATIONAL PRIVACY COMMISSION
markanthonyllego cert

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that TeacherPH collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Tracker; Usage Data; first name; last name; gender; phone number; company name; physical address; country; email address; ZIP/Postal code; city; website; language; device information; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); geography/region; number of Users ; number of sessions; session duration; In-app purchases; Application opens; Application updates; launches; operating systems; answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; username; Data communicated in order to use the Service; purchase history; billing address; payment info.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using TeacherPH. Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by TeacherPH is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for TeacherPH to provide its services. In cases where TeacherPH specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by TeacherPH or by the owners of third-party services used by TeacherPH serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through TeacherPH and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of TeacherPH (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Analytics, Displaying content from external platforms, Contacting the User, Traffic optimization and distribution, Managing contacts and sending messages, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Advertising, Backup saving and management, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Content performance and features testing (A/B testing), Platform services and hosting, SPAM protection, Tag Management, Content commenting, Handling payments, Handling activities related to productivity and Heat mapping and session recording.

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on TeacherPH, possibly based on User interests.
This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside TeacherPH. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.
In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Google AdSense (Google LLC)

Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google LLC. This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of TeacherPH and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google LLC that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with.
In order to understand Google’s use of data, consult Google’s partner policy.
This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of TeacherPH and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.  

Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Similar audiences is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that uses Data from Google Ads Remarketing in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already on the remarketing list due to their past use of TeacherPH.
On the basis of this Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Google Ads Similar audiences.

Users who don’t want to be included in Similar audiences can opt out and disable the use of advertising Trackers by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Audience Network (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook, Inc. In order to understand Facebook’s use of Data, consult Facebook’s data policy.

TeacherPH may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User’s ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.

Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of TeacherPH, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of TeacherPH, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users’ IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Cloudflare Web Analytics (Cloudflare Inc.)

Cloudflare Web Analytics is an anonymized analytics service provided by Cloudflare Inc. that gives the Owner insight into the use of TeacherPH by Users without needing to identify them. Further information may be found here and within the service’s privacy policy.

Personal Data processed: device information; language; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on TeacherPH.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features (Google LLC)

Google Analytics on TeacherPH has Advertising Reporting Features activated, which collects additional information from the DoubleClick cookie (web activity) and from device advertising IDs (app activity). It allows the Owner to analyze specific behavior and interests Data (traffic Data and Users’ ads interaction Data) and, if enabled, demographic Data (information about the age and gender).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports (Google LLC)

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports is a Google Advertising Reporting feature that makes available demographic and interests Data inside Google Analytics for TeacherPH (demographics means age and gender Data).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example).

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Analytics for Firebase (Google LLC)

Google Analytics for Firebase or Firebase Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google LLC.
In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

Firebase Analytics may share Data with other tools provided by Firebase, such as Crash Reporting, Authentication, Remote Config or Notifications. The User may check this privacy policy to find a detailed explanation about the other tools used by the Owner.

TeacherPH uses identifiers for mobile devices and technologies similar to cookies to run the Firebase Analytics service.

Users may opt-out of certain Firebase features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Firebase related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Application opens; Application updates; device information; geography/region; In-app purchases; launches; number of sessions; number of Users ; operating systems; session duration; Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Wordpress Stats (Automattic Inc.)

Wordpress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Backup saving and management

This type of service allows the Owner to save and manage backups of TeacherPH on external servers managed by the service provider itself. The backups may include the source code and content as well as the data that the User provides to TeacherPH.

Backup on Google Drive (Google LLC)

Google Drive is a service to save and manage backups provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Contacting the User

Contact form (TeacherPH)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes TeacherPH to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: city; company name; country; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; website; ZIP/Postal code.

Content commenting

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of TeacherPH.
Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.
If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

Comment system managed directly (TeacherPH)

TeacherPH has its own internal content comment system.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; Tracker; website.

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of TeacherPH.

Google Optimize (Google LLC)

Google Optimize is an A/B testing service provided by Google LLC (“Google”).

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of TeacherPH and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Google Fonts (Google LLC)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows TeacherPH to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Maps widget (Google LLC)

Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows TeacherPH to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Gravatar (Automattic Inc.)

Gravatar is an image visualization service provided by Automattic Inc. that allows TeacherPH to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Please note that if Gravatar images are used for comment forms, the commenter’s email address or parts of it may be sent to Gravatar – even if the commenter has not signed up for that service.

Personal Data processed: email address; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

YouTube video widget (Google LLC)

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows TeacherPH to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

This type of service helps the Owner to manage tasks, collaboration and, in general, activities related to productivity. In using this type of service, Data of Users will be processed and may be retained, depending on the purpose of the activity in question.
These services may be integrated with a wide range of third-party services disclosed within this privacy policy to enable the Owner to import or export Data needed for the relative activity.

Google Workspace (Google LLC)

Google Workspace is an integrated suite of cloud-based productivity, collaboration and storage services provided by Google LLC. Gmail or other G Suite services are not scanned by Google for advertising purposes. In addition, Google does not collect or use data inside these services for advertising purposes in any other way.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Handling payments

Unless otherwise specified, TeacherPH processes any payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means via external payment service providers. In general and unless where otherwise stated, Users are requested to provide their payment details and personal information directly to such payment service providers. TeacherPH isn’t involved in the collection and processing of such information: instead, it will only receive a notification by the relevant payment service provider as to whether payment has been successfully completed.

PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; Tracker; Usage Data; username; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

Stripe (Stripe Inc)

Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; purchase history; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

GCash

GCash is a Philippine mobile wallet, mobile payments and branchless banking service.

Personal Data processed: first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Philippines – Privacy Policy

Bank of the Philippine Island (BPI)

Bank of the Philippine Islands is a universal bank in the Philippines. 

Personal Data processed: first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Philippines – Privacy Policy

UnionBank of the Philippines

The Union Bank of the Philippines, Inc., more commonly known as UnionBank, is one of the Universal Banks in the Philippines.

Personal Data processed: first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Philippines – Privacy Policy

PayMaya Philippines

PayMaya is an online payment account that has an app where you can load up in convenience stores, pawnshops, and mall and can purchase anything online.

Personal Data processed: first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Philippines – Privacy Policy

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of TeacherPH that Users interact with most frequently. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.

Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Microsoft Clarity

Clarity captures the user interactions on your website such as how the page has rendered and what interactions your user had on your website such as mouse movements, clicks, scrolls, etc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable TeacherPH to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of TeacherPH.

Some services among those listed below, if any, may work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Amazon Web Services (AWS) (Amazon Web Services, Inc.)

Amazon Web Services (AWS) is a hosting and backend service provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Google Cloud Storage (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Cloud Storage is a hosting service provided by Google Ireland Limited.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Algolia (Algolia SAS)

Algolia is a hosting and backend service provided by Algolia SAS.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy.

DigitalOcean (DigitalOcean Inc.)

DigitalOcean is a hosting service provided by DigitalOcean Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Google App Engine (Google LLC)

Google App Engine is a hosting service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon)

Amazon Simple Email Service is an email address management and message sending service provided by Amazon.com Inc.

Personal Data processed: email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of TeacherPH, therefore allowing the provision of TeacherPH from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data.
Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Google Play Store (Google LLC)

TeacherPH is distributed on the Google Play Store, a platform for the distribution of mobile apps, provided by Google LLC.

By virtue of being distributed via this app store, Google collects usage and diagnostics data and share aggregate information with the Owner. Much of this information is processed on an opt-in basis.

Users may opt-out of this analytics feature directly through their device settings. More information on how to manage analysis settings can be found on this page.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows TeacherPH and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of TeacherPH by the User.
This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.
In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Google Ad Manager Audience Extension is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that tracks the visitors of TeacherPH and allows selected advertising partners to display targeted ads across the web to them.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the activity of TeacherPH with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Users can opt out of Google’s use of Trackers for ads personalization by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Remarketing with Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Remarketing with Google Analytics is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Trackers with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of TeacherPH with the Facebook advertising network.

Users can opt out of Facebook’s use of Trackers for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: email address; Tracker.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

SPAM protection

This type of service analyzes the traffic of TeacherPH, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognized as SPAM.

Google reCAPTCHA (Google LLC)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google LLC.
The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

Personal Data processed: answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Akismet (Automattic Inc.)

Akismet is a SPAM protection service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; Usage Data; username.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

hCaptcha (Intuition Machines, Inc)

hCaptcha is a SPAM protection service provided by Intuition Machines, Inc.

Personal Data processed: answers to questions; Data communicated in order to use the Service; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Tag Management

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on TeacherPH in a centralized fashion.
This results in the Users’ Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

Google Tag Manager (Google LLC)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Traffic optimization and distribution

This type of service allows TeacherPH to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimize their performance.
Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is to filter communications between TeacherPH and the User’s browser.
Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain Personal Information of the User are transferred.

Cloudflare (Cloudflare Inc.)

Cloudflare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by Cloudflare Inc.
The way Cloudflare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through TeacherPH, i.e., communication between TeacherPH and the User’s browser, while also allowing analytical data from TeacherPH to be collected.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Further information about Personal Data

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use TeacherPH only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use TeacherPH.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

TeacherPH uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of TeacherPH or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, TeacherPH may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, TeacherPH and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with TeacherPH (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

TeacherPH does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within TeacherPH and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By visiting this page on our website: https://nqesh.teacherph.com/contact/

CONTINUE READING: